Larford Winter league Round 1 | Sunday 28th October 2018

Highs of just 6C plunged the Match and Specimen Lakes into true winter mode for the 11 teams (44 anglers). That being said, the 1st round fished very well. Individual winner today was Ray Lamb (Cookie Monsters) who drew peg 30 on the Match Lake. Ray caught on pole and pellet weighing in 160-02-00. 2nd on the day was Max G (Cookie Monsters) who drew peg 6 on the Specimen Lake. Max fished long and short pole with pellet to weigh in 108-12-00. 3rd placed Richie Hull (Garbolino) drew peg 18 on the Specimen Lake weighing in 105-00-00. Richie caught some early carp on the method, later switching to the long pole and pellet. 4th overall was Warren Jennings (Bag’em Winter Wonders) who drew peg 50 on the Match Lake. Warren caught on the long pole and down the edge with pellet and corn to weigh in 104-09-00. 5th on the day was Steve Ford (Garbolino) who drew peg 16 on the Match Lake. Steve caught on pole and pellet long to weigh in 103-04-00. 6th to the frame was Craig Jones (HT Angling) who drew peg 22 on the Match Lake. Craig fished pole & pellet long to weigh in 102-11-00. Section winners - Section A - Ray Lamb 160-02-00 Section B - Warren Jennings 104-09-00 Section C - Max G 108-12-00 Section D - Pete Jones 83-10-00 Classic Qualifiers - Richie Hull Ray Lamb  
TeamRound 1 Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5final RoundCumlative Total
Cookie Monsters161915191382
Bag'em Winter wonders161926181190
HT Bait -Tech2712241425102
Tredegar2521171426103
Garbolino1022223514103
Telford TT3835161422125
Alison's Angels2622223621127
Vikings1817313333132
HT Angling2635232628138
HT Angling Black2822243235141
Fintastic3440314038183