Larford Classic Qualifier Sunday 5th February 2017

Grant Albutt 2017-02-05 at 16.53.25 2

 

 

28 anglers fished the Specimen in freezing cold conditions and another keen frost made for difficult conditions.

That being said, a tremendous weight won the day.

 

 

Grant Albutt (Drennan) won the match with a massive 226-01-00 of quality carp from peg 78 on the Chalet bank.

Grant caught all his fish on the pole, fishing corn over micro pellet short and down his edge, winning the match by a country mile.

 

2nd on the day was Jamie Harrison (Matrix)  who drew peg 15 on the Burr. Jamie fished cage feeder and dead maggot to weigh 45-04-00.

 

3rd on the day was Chris Jones (Frenzee)  who caught on Method early and later fished pole at 13m with pellet to catch some skimmers and bream weighing 32-09-00.

 

4th on the day was Phil Briscoe (Larford) who drew peg 27 landing 2 early carp to the Method, backed up with a quantity of roach & skimmers on the waggler. Phil weighed 32-04-00.

 

5th placed Paul Cook (Frenzee) who drew peg 67 weighing 28-02-00

 

6th placed Brian Clark (Vespe) drew peg 52 weighing carp & bream to the feeder for 27-06-00.

 

Jamie Harrison qualifies for the May 2017 final.

Qualifiers so far-

NameQualify Date
John Newton (Smith’s Tackle)04/09/2016
Harry Harris (Larford)04/09/2016
Neil Colcombe (Larford)11/09/2016
Matty Dawes (Drennan North West)17/09/2016
Neil McKinnon (Preston)17/09/2016
Mick Bull (Frenzee)18/09/2016
Max G (PR Floats)18/09/2016
Sam Brown (Maver)24/09/2016
Adam Sharman (Larford)25/09/2016
Adam Jones (Larford)01/10/2016
Simon Harris ( Rod & Gun)08/10/2016
Ian Wood (Larford)02/10/2016
Danny Baker (Tredegar AC)11/09/2016
Paul Cook (Frenzee)10/09/2016
Warren Jennings (Larford)09/10/2016
Martin Harrell ( Larford)09/10/2016
Scott Poynton (Old Ghost)09/10/2016
Luke Webster (PR Floats)15/10/2016
Phil Briscoe (Larford)16/10/2016
Andy Crocker16/10/2016
Chris Cameron ( Middy Old Ghost)22/10/2016
Ray Lamb (Larford)29/10/2016
Matt Marshall30/10/2016
Mark Smith30/10/2016
Rob Wiltshire (Cwmbran Nobblers)06/11/2016
Przemek Solski23/10/2016
Fran O’reilly ( Bagem Baits, Rays Tackle)23/10/2016
Shaun McCarthy23/10/2016
Steve Ford (Daiwa Gordon League/Old Ghost)12/11/2016
Dave Powell (Larford)13/11/2016
Bernard Ball (Carp Cruncher)27/11/2016
Paul Law04/12/2016
Richard Clement11/12/2016
Grant Albutt28/12/2016
Pete Black28/12/2016
Richie Hull (Garbolino)08/01/2017
Martin Eddis01/01/2017
Ray smith01/01/2017
Richard Lawson15/01/2017
Allan Sutton15/01/2017
Matt Blackmore (Garbolino/Dynamite Baits)15/01/2017
Chris Bove15/01/2017
Garry Watling15/01/2017
Dave Crandon20/01/2017
Chris Shepherd29/01/2017
Chris Senter (Shakespeare)21/01/2017
Paul Williams (ABC)04/02/2017
Jamie Harrison (Matrix)05/02/2017
Ray Cossins11/02/2017
Paul Bucknall (Little Dawley)12/02/2017
Peter Jones (Colmie)18/02/2017
Brian Jones (ABC Baits)19/02/2017
Garry Donachie (Colmic)25/02/2017
Geraint Powell26/02/2017
J Turner26/02/2017
Jack O'Sullivan (Oakengates A/C)05/03/2017
Mark Skidmore05/03/2017
Paul Edwards08/03/2017
Brian Cochrane11/03/2017
Paul Robinson12/03/2017
Rich Weaver (Tubertini)19/03/2017
Rory Bleese15/03/2017
Mark Jones26/03/2017
Carl Brooks25/03/2017
Stuart Holmewood22/03/2017
Gavin Platt (St Antony's)01/04/2017
Richard Jones02/04/2017
Tony Miessner29/03/2017
Glen Buttler (Drennan)08/04/2017
Neil Morgan15/04/2017
Jason Davies16/04/2017
Stuart Almond16/04/2017
Steve Partington16/04/2017
Spud Murphy17/04/2017
Mark Jones17/04/2017
Mal Jefferies17/04/2017
Mark Hawthorne (HT Angling)22/04/2017
Phil Bishop (Maver Harescombe)23/04/2017
Jack Cook12/03/2017
Tracey Holland12/03/2017
Tex Anstice12/03/2017

For more details of the Larford classic click here