Larford Classic Qualifier Saturday 24th September 2016

match-lake

 

 

32 anglers turned out for the Saturday classic qualifier on the Match Lake.

 

Conditions were mild and breezy, highs of 21C

 

Winner on the day was Sam Brown (Maver) who drew peg 42. Sam fished short pole with pellet and later switched to his edge to land 235-00-00 and a place in the May 2017 final.

 

Sam qualified for the May 2017 final

 

2nd placed Simon Sketton (Maver) drew peg 58 landing 218-14-00 to short pole & pellet and later switching to his edge to land carp to 15lbs.

 

3rd on the day was Harry Harris (Larford) who drew peg 37 landing 190-9-0
Harry caught on short pole with banded pellet and later found quality carp feeding down his edge.

 

4th on the day was Sam Parkes (Bait Tech) who drew peg 50.
Sam caught on short pole & pellet and later down his edge.

 

5th on the day was Neil McKinnon (Preston), who weighed 172-12-00 from peg 20.
Neil caught all his fish on Method feeder & bomb and pellet.

 

6th on the bank was Paul Cook (Frenzee) who drew peg 54.
Paul caught short but most of his catch came from down his edge.
Paul finished the day with 169-01-00

 

Qualifiers so far-

NameQualify Date
John Newton (Smith’s Tackle)04/09/2016
Harry Harris (Larford)04/09/2016
Neil Colcombe (Larford)11/09/2016
Matty Dawes (Drennan North West)17/09/2016
Neil McKinnon (Preston)17/09/2016
Mick Bull (Frenzee)18/09/2016
Max G (PR Floats)18/09/2016
Sam Brown (Maver)24/09/2016
Adam Sharman (Larford)25/09/2016
Adam Jones (Larford)01/10/2016
Simon Harris ( Rod & Gun)08/10/2016
Ian Wood (Larford)02/10/2016
Danny Baker (Tredegar AC)11/09/2016
Paul Cook (Frenzee)10/09/2016
Warren Jennings (Larford)09/10/2016
Martin Harrell ( Larford)09/10/2016
Scott Poynton (Old Ghost)09/10/2016
Luke Webster (PR Floats)15/10/2016
Phil Briscoe (Larford)16/10/2016
Andy Crocker16/10/2016
Chris Cameron ( Middy Old Ghost)22/10/2016
Ray Lamb (Larford)29/10/2016
Matt Marshall30/10/2016
Mark Smith30/10/2016
Rob Wiltshire (Cwmbran Nobblers)06/11/2016
Przemek Solski23/10/2016
Fran O’reilly ( Bagem Baits, Rays Tackle)23/10/2016
Shaun McCarthy23/10/2016
Steve Ford (Daiwa Gordon League/Old Ghost)12/11/2016
Dave Powell (Larford)13/11/2016
Bernard Ball (Carp Cruncher)27/11/2016
Paul Law04/12/2016
Richard Clement11/12/2016
Grant Albutt28/12/2016
Pete Black28/12/2016
Richie Hull (Garbolino)08/01/2017
Martin Eddis01/01/2017
Ray smith01/01/2017
Richard Lawson15/01/2017
Allan Sutton15/01/2017
Matt Blackmore (Garbolino/Dynamite Baits)15/01/2017
Chris Bove15/01/2017
Garry Watling15/01/2017
Dave Crandon20/01/2017
Chris Shepherd29/01/2017
Chris Senter (Shakespeare)21/01/2017
Paul Williams (ABC)04/02/2017
Jamie Harrison (Matrix)05/02/2017
Ray Cossins11/02/2017
Paul Bucknall (Little Dawley)12/02/2017
Peter Jones (Colmie)18/02/2017
Brian Jones (ABC Baits)19/02/2017
Garry Donachie (Colmic)25/02/2017
Geraint Powell26/02/2017
J Turner26/02/2017
Jack O'Sullivan (Oakengates A/C)05/03/2017
Mark Skidmore05/03/2017
Paul Edwards08/03/2017
Brian Cochrane11/03/2017
Paul Robinson12/03/2017
Rich Weaver (Tubertini)19/03/2017
Rory Bleese15/03/2017
Mark Jones26/03/2017
Carl Brooks25/03/2017
Stuart Holmewood22/03/2017
Gavin Platt (St Antony's)01/04/2017
Richard Jones02/04/2017
Tony Miessner29/03/2017
Glen Buttler (Drennan)08/04/2017
Neil Morgan15/04/2017
Jason Davies16/04/2017
Stuart Almond16/04/2017
Steve Partington16/04/2017
Spud Murphy17/04/2017
Mark Jones17/04/2017
Mal Jefferies17/04/2017
Mark Hawthorne (HT Angling)22/04/2017
Phil Bishop (Maver Harescombe)23/04/2017
Jack Cook12/03/2017
Tracey Holland12/03/2017
Tex Anstice12/03/2017

For more details of the Larford classic click here